Tuesday 27 Jun, 2017

DGL (Aust) Pty Ltd

Privacy

Introduction

DGL (Aust) Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personal information. DGL (Aust) Pty Ltd (collectively referred to as 'DGL', 'we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the National Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (private Sector) Act 2000)

This privacy statement explains how DGL protects the privacy and accuracy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principals. This privacy statement applies to any personal information you provide to us. This privacy statement has been developed by

DGL (Aust) Pty Ltd ABN: 51 095 949 830 and covers our website: www.dglogistics.com.au

What Information Do We Collect?

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon the circumstances that we collect the information and the type of services that you request from us.

Personal information collected by Dangerous Goods Logistics may generally include: name; address; company details; phone, fax and mobile numbers; email address.

How We Collect Information

Your personal information may be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (such as letter, fax or email), visit our web site or visit us in person. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we use to improve our website. Information collected includes: number of users who visit the website; the date and time of visits; number of pages used and navigation patterns.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use the personal information that you provide and limit the use of your personal information to the performance of our functions and activities in connection with our business services and fulfilling our legal obligations.